Best Road Races
Ac
Best Road Races
run

Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run

Kenyans swept the top four places in the sizzling-fast and super-close Cherry Blossom Ten-Mile Run in Washington, D.C., Sun., April 6.

Daniel Salel, 23, edged Stephen Sambu, 25, for first as both were clocked in 45:29.

Allan Kiprono, 24, rounded out the top three as he also dipped under 46 minutes -- his finishing time was 45:47.

Edwin Kipyego, 23, of Kenya was fourth in 46:19, Tolossa Gedefa, 21, of Ethiopia fifth in 46:38, and Christopher Landry, 27, of Ann Arbor, Mich., was the first American, finishing sixth in 46:41.

While the men’s race was a real nail biter, the women’s winner, Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton, 25, originally from Kenya, won rather handily in 52:16, which was 1 minute, 29 seconds ahead of Makida Abdela, 24, of Ethiopia, who finished second in 53:45. Abdela had finished third the previous day in the Cooper River Bridge Run 10K in Charleston, S.C., where she ran 32:33. 

The next four runners in the Cherry Blossom race crossed the line in a blanket finish as Frances Koons, 28, of Kenya edged Etaferahu Temesgen, 24, of Ethiopia for third (both were clocked in 54:30), Susanna Sullivan, 23, of Falls Church, Va., finished only one second further back, in 54:31, to take fifth, and Brianne Nelson, 33, of Golden, Colo., clocked 54:33 in finishing sixth.

A total of 17,747 runners finished the race – 10,548 men and 7,199 women.

 

 

The 2012 race marks the eleventh year credit unions have sponsored the run in support of Credit Unions for Kids and the Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals. Over $5 million dollars for children’s hospitals has been raised during this time. Join thousands of runners and over a hundred credit unions and credit union partners to help provide local kids with state-of-the-art care, cutting edge research and treatment for every disease and injury imaginable.

2014 Race Winners · 2013 Results · 2012 Results · 2011 Results

Division Clock Time Name Age State/Country
Overall Male Winner 45:29 STEPHEN SAMBU 25 KENYA
2nd Male Finisher 45:29 DANIEL SALEL 23 KENYA
3rd Male Finisher 45:47 ALLAN KIPRONO 24 KENYA
4th Male Finisher 46:19 EDWIN KIPYEGO 23 KENYA
5th Male Finisher 46:38 TOLOSSA GEDEFA 21 ETHIOPIA
6th Male Finisher 46:41 CHRISTOPHER LANDRY 27 ANN ARBOR, MI
7th Male Finisher 47:05 DOMINIC ONDORO 29 KENYA
8th Male Finisher 47:15 JOHN KEMBOI CHERUIYOT 23 KENYA
9th Male Finisher 47:18 ELIUD NGETICH 20 KENYA
10th Male Finisher 47:22 GIRMA MECHESO 26 KENYA
Overall Female Winner 52:05 MAMITU DASKA 30 ETHIOPIA
2nd Female Finisher 52:14 JANET BAWCOM 35 USA
3rd Female Finisher 52:16 ALIPHINE TULIAMUK-BOLTON 28 KENYA
4th Female Finisher 52:54 SARA HALL 30 FLAGSTAFF, AZ
5th Female Finisher 53:45 MAKIDA ABDELA 24 ETHIOPIA
6th Female Finisher 54:30 FRANCES KOONS 28 PHILADELPHIA, PA
7th Female Finisher 54:30 ETAFERAHU TEMESGEN 24 ETHIOPIA
8th Female Finisher 54:31 SUSANNA SULLIVAN 23 FALLS CHURCH, VA
9th Female Finisher 54:33 BRIANNE NELSON 33 GOLDEN, CO
10th Female Finisher 54:38 JEN RHINES 39 USA

2014 Age-Group Winning Times · 2013 Results · 2012 Results · 2011 Results

Division Chip Time Name State/Country Age Age-Graded
1st Men 40-49 52:37 PHILIPPE ROLLY MCLEAN, VA 41 89.07
2nd Men 40-49 52:57 KEITH MATISKELLA ALEXANDRIA, VA 42 89.20
3rd Men 40-49 52:57 CHRIS BENNETT WOODBRIDGE, VA 42 89.20
1st Men 50-59 57:07 DANIEL BOYLE MANHATTAN, KS 50 88.24
2nd Men 50-59 58:05 MARK NEFF DERWOOD, MD 52 88.24
3rd Men 50-59 58:14 JIM ZOLDY WATERTOWN, CT 51 87.29
1st Men 60-69 1:04:52 MICK SLONAKER COLUMBIA, MD 64 88.00
2nd Men 60-69 1:07:07 BRUCE WILKINS FAIRPORT, NY 60 81.95
3rd Men 60-69 1:07:46 BOB BURNS COLUMBIA, MD 61 81.90
1st Men 70+ 1:17:26 BILL FILCHECK UNIONTOWN, PA 70 78.22
2nd Men 70+ 1:17:32 JACKSON EATON ALLENTOWN, PA 71 79.02
3rd Men 70+ 1:25:11 ROB WESSON EVERGREEN, CO 70 71.10
1st Women 40-49 55:54 BRENDA HODGE YORK, PA 42 93.05
2nd Women 40-49 1:01:30 THERESA LOWRY SAN DIEGO, CA 40 83.47
3rd Women 40-49 1:02:15 BRENDA SCHRANK WINCHESTER, VA 42 83.56
1st Women 50-59 1:02:48 CINDY CONANT KENSINGTON, MD 52 91.88
2nd Women 50-59 1:07:16 ROBYN HUMPHREY ELLICOTT CITY, MD 50 83.67
3rd Women 50-59 1:09:03 JENNIFER COOKE CHEVY CHASE, MD 51 82.52
1st Women 60-69 1:10:51 EDIE STEVENSON BOULDER, CO 64 96.02
2nd Women 60-69 1:12:10 LINDA JENNINGS TEWKSBURY, MA 61 90.23
3rd Women 60-69 1:16:40 AMY LEASE DENVER, CO 60 83.74
1st Women 70+ 1:27:18 DEE NELSON GAITHERSBURG, MD 70 85.61
2nd Women 70+ 1:28:27 JUDITH HARMONY CINCINNATI, OH 70 84.49
3rd Women 70+ 1:43:29 FELICITY HAWES GAITHERSBURG, MD 70 72.22

Prize Money Breakdown

Prize Money Awards (Men & Women Combined) Amount
Total Prize Money$1,750
Additional Special Prizes 
Special Prize Money$1,750

Link to Course Map

At A Glance
Best Road Races
LocationWashington, DC
Race Distance10 Miles
Race Date 2015April 12, 2015
  Race Date 2014  April 6, 2014
  Race Date 2013  April 7, 2013
  Race Date 2012  April 1, 2012
  Race Date 2011  April 3, 2011
Start Time7:30 AM
Years Running42
Entrant Cap15,000
2014 Total Finishers17,747
  Men  10,548
  Women  7,199
Total Prize Money$1,750
Special Prize Money $1,750
Age Group Awards5 Year
ExpoYes
Entry Fee38.00
 
LotteryAdvance Registration
Online RegistrationUSATF Certified
 


Best Road Races Course Rating: Fast

Race City Location Map - zoom in · zoom out · big map
displays approximate race location

Official Race Web Site

Nominate

Race Profile

Recommended by: Bob Anderson
Have heard so many great things about this race for years. Always fast times. Last year's winning time for men was 45:36. 7000 finishers.

Best Road Races · Race Listing · Fastest Race Times · Age-Grade Results · Top of Page

Upcoming Races
Your Race Here
Pleasanton Double Racing Festival
12/21/2014
Double Racing, Double for short, is a two stage running challenge. Participants first run the longer stage,...
12K's of Christmas
12/21/2014
Both the 12K run/walk and the 5K run/walk start at Marina Park in downtown Kirkland....
Boxing Day 10 Miler
12/26/2014
The course is both scenic and challenging, taking runners through Hamilton in Ontario....
Dbl
Double Road Race