Best Road Races
Ac
Best Road Races
run

Rock 'n' Roll Washington D.C. Half Marathon

Carlos Jamieson, 25, of Rockville, Md., won the Rock ‘N’ Roll Washington, D.C., Half-Marathon, Sun., March 15 in 1:07:43.

Andrew Brodeur, 31, of Bethesda, Md., finished second in 1:08:50 and Kevin Hoyt, 37, of Newtown, Conn., was third in 1:08:53.

Hirut Beyene Guangal, 23, of Ethiopia was the women’s winner in 1:15:54.

Rachel Schneider, 25, of Washington, D.C., ran 1:16:24 to finish second, and Tina Muir, 33, of Great Britain was third in 1:17:12.

The winners of the Rock’ ‘N’ Roll Washington, D.C., Marathon held the same day were Patrick Moulton, 33, of Providence, R.I., who ran 2:32:54 in the men’s race, and Martha Nelson, 33, of Washington, D.C., who finished the women's race in 2:55:31.

Mynor Lopez, 31, of Guatemala was the runner-up in the men’s race in 2:34:25. Masters runner James Beyer, 47, of Oakwood, Ohio finished third in 2:37:31.

Rebecca Bader, 37, of Syracuse, N.Y., ran 2:55:53 to finish second in the women’s race, only 22 seconds behind Martha Nelson.

Louise Hannallah, 25, of New York City was third in 3:02:05.

This year there were 15,675 finishers in the half-marathon and 15,454 finishers in the marathon. That’s a lot of paper cups to clear from the roadway after the races were over!

 

  • Scenic course highlighting host cities famous sites
  • Live, local bands along the course
  • Spirited cheer squads lining the course
  • Brooks Technical Participant Shirt
  • Official Finisher Certificates
  • Finishers Medal
  • Gear Bag
  • Plentiful Course Support
  • Free Admission to the Finish Line Festival and Post Race Concert (where applicable)
  • Free Admission to the 2 day Health & Fitness Expo

Division Clock Time Name Age State/Country
Overall Male Winner 1:07:43 Carlos Jamieson 25 Rockville, MD
2nd Male Finisher 1:08:50 Andrew Brodeur 31 Bethesda, MD
3rd Male Finisher 1:08:53 Kevin Hoyt 37 Newtown, CT
4th Male Finisher 1:07:32 Jonathan Cheng 34 Baltimore, MD
5th Male Finisher 1:09:53 Will Christian 35 Norfolk, VA
6th Male Finisher 1:10:34 Jason Gutierrez 31 Columbia
7th Male Finisher 1:10:40 Christopher Baker 33 New York, NY
8th Male Finisher 1:11:51 Sean O'Leary 25 Bethesda, MD
9th Male Finisher 1:11:59 Paul Balmer 24 Washington, DC
10th Male Finisher 1:12:33 Graham Peck 23 Baltimore, MD
Overall Female Winner 1:15:54 Hirut Beyene Guangal 23 Ethiopia
2nd Female Finisher 1:16:24 Rachel Schneider 25 Washington, DC
3rd Female Finisher 1:17:12 Tina Muir 33 United Kingdom
4th Female Finisher 1:18:09 Emily Giannotti 34 State College, PA
5th Female Finisher 1:18:13 Angela Figueroa 35 Columbia
6th Female Finisher 1:20:29 Sarah Bishop 27 Fairfax, VA
7th Female Finisher 1:20:31 Hiruni Wijayaratne 34 Evansville, IN
8th Female Finisher 1:21:02 Katie Moulton 33 Providence, RI
9th Female Finisher 1:21:44 Meg Elgin 36 Doylestown, PA
10th Female Finisher 1:23:10 Frehiwot Goshu 23 Silver Spring, MD

2015 Age-Group Winning Times · 2015 Results · 2014 Results · 2013 Results · 2012 Results · 2011 Results

Division Chip Time Name State/Country Age Age-Graded
1st Men 40-49 1:20:22 Jim Moore McLean, VA 42 78.00
2nd Men 40-49 1:21:14 Jeffrey Hiott Washington, DC 42 77.16
3rd Men 40-49 1:21:14 Pascal Lehance Washiington, DC 40 75.93
1st Men 50-59 1:17:59 Fernando Blanco Panama 54 88.89
2nd Men 50-59 1:22:04 Paul Giuliano Montclair, NJ 50 81.58
3rd Men 50-59 1:26:14 Larry Grossman Washington, DC 51 78.31
1st Men 60-69 1:33:12 Scott Boylan Balitmore, MD 62 80.03
2nd Men 60-69 1:36:42 Bill Loomis Silverspring, MD 60 75.70
3rd Men 60-69 1:37:42 Ken Krenbiel Washington, DC 60 74.92
1st Men 70+ 1:49:37 Jim Lindstrom Encintas, CA 73 76.40
2nd Men 70+ 1:47:34 Francis Schauer Alexandria, VA 72 76.82
3rd Men 70+ 2:10:19 Ken Weinberg Fairfax, VA 70 61.96
1st Women 40-49 1:24:43 Jen Marazano Washington, DC 40 80.29
2nd Women 40-49 1:26:07 Trish Stone Kensington, MD 44 81.30
3rd Women 40-49 1:28:54 Stephanie Zammit Orangeville, MD 41 77.00
1st Women 50-59 1:34:09 Kristy Kim Herndon, VA 50 79.20
2nd Women 50-59 1:42:20 Sindy Hooper Kanata, VA 50 72.87
3rd Women 50-59 1:45:14 Martha Howar Leesburg, VA 54 74.55
1st Women 60-69 1:47:10 Lee Catella Oneonata, NY 61 80.53
2nd Women 60-69 1:58:08 Janet Vieyra Fairview, PA 62 74.11
3rd Women 60-69 1:58:24 Cassi Bailey Rockville, MD 63 75.03
1st Women 70+ 2:07:15 Bonnie Bence Washington, DC 72 80.46
2nd Women 70+ 2:35:29 Pat McDonnell Reston, VA 70 63.69
3rd Women 70+ 2:51:46 Linda Yarr Besthesda, MD 73 60.63

Prize Money Breakdown

Prize Money Awards (Men & Women Combined) Amount
Open Prize Money$500
Total Prize Money$500
Additional Special Prizes 
Course Record Prize Money$500

Link to Course Map

At A Glance
Best Road Races
LocationWashington D.C., US
Race DistanceHalf Marathon
Race Date 2016March 13, 2016
  Race Date 2015  March 14, 2015
  Race Date 2014  March 15, 2014
  Race Date 2013  March 16, 2013
  Race Date 2012  March 17, 2012
  Race Date 2011  March 1, 2011
Course Record Men01:06:27 (2014)
Course Record Women1:16:12 (2013)
Years Running5
2015 Total Finishers15,675
Total Prize Money$500
Course Record Prize Money $500
Age Group Awards5 Year
ExpoYes
Associated RacesMarathon, Marathon Relay
Entry Fee95.00
 
Advance RegistrationOnline Registration
USATF Certified


Best Road Races Course Rating: Average

Race City Location Map - zoom in · zoom out · big map
displays approximate race location

Official Race Web Site

Nominate

Recommended by: michael wardian
I would like to nominate this race.

Best Road Races Comments

 

Ac
Best Road Races - Associated Races
run

Rock 'n' Roll Washington D.C. Marathon

Top Male Finisher: Patrick Moulton, 2:32:54

Top Female Finisher: Martha Nelson, 2:55:31

2015 Race Winners · 2013 Results · 2012 Results · 2011 Results

Division Clock Time Name Age State/Country
Overall Male Winner 2:32:54 Patrick Moulton 33 Providence, RI
2nd Male Finisher 2:34:25 Mynor Lopez 31 Guatemala
3rd Male Finisher 2:37:31 James Beyer 47 Oakwood, OH
4th Male Finisher 2:38:05 Daven Oskvig 37 Amherst, NY
5th Male Finisher 2:39:43 Esteban Munera 25 Key Biscayne, FL
6th Male Finisher 2:40:41 Paul Jacobs 33 Washington, DC
7th Male Finisher 2:44:30 Chad Kosanovich 36 Washington, DC
8th Male Finisher 2:45:35 Michael Wardian 40 Arlington, VA
9th Male Finisher 2:47:29 Kunihiko Hayashi 39 Rockville, MD
10th Male Finisher 2:47:52 Chris Jetton 29 Washington, DC
Overall Female Winner 2:55:31 Martha Nelson 33 Washington, DC
2nd Female Finisher 2:55:53 Rebecca Bader 37 Syracuse, NY
3rd Female Finisher 3:02:05 Louise Hannallah 25 New York, NY
4th Female Finisher 3:02:15 Elizabeth Conlon 23 Montgomery Village, MD
5th Female Finisher 3:03:22 Katie Walter 23 Chapel Hill, NC
6th Female Finisher 3:07:53 Melissa Divecchia 24 Arlington, VA
7th Female Finisher 3:11:57 Kathryn Morales 33 Stephens City, VA
8th Female Finisher 3:12:49 Ritanne O'Brien 25 Philadelphia, PA
9th Female Finisher 3:12:54 Jennifer Lucchese 38 Potomac, MD
10th Female Finisher 3:12:56 Linda Desmeules 55 Shipshaw, VA

2015 Age-Group Winning Times

Division Chip Time Name State/Country Age Age-Graded
Men 40-49 2:37:31 James Beyer Oakwood, OH 47 86.22
#2 Men 40-49 2:45:35 Michael Wardian Arlington, VA 40 77.30
#3 Men 40-49 2:50:23 Matthew Springer Falls Church, VA 40 75.12
Men 50-59 2:59:41 Tom Jensen Oakton, VA 52 79.03
#2 Men 50-59 3:17:30 James Harrison Fredericksburg, VA 52 71.90
#3 Men 50-59 3:21:57 Angel Munoz Blanco Arlington, VA 50 69.06
Men 60-69 3:30:14 Bruce Kesselring Springfield, VA 63 75.07
#2 Men 60-69 3:38:48 Tom Dekornfeld Annapolis, MD 63 72.13
#3 Men 60-69 3:52:16 Michael Vieyra Fairview, PA 62 67.27
Men 70+ 4:45:35 Parviz Inanloo Springfield, VA 70 59.49
#2 Men 70+ 4:49:19 Paul St. Martin Washington, DC 72 60.09
#3 Men 70+ 5:49:08 Rob Holmes Woodbridge, VA 72 49.79
Women 40-49 3:26:19 Angela Messing Washington, DC 44 72.33
#2 Women 40-49 3:29:32 Carrie Hoge Richmond, VA 40 68.08
#3 Women 40-49 3:39:40 Julia Taylor Arlington, VA 44 67.94
Women 50-59 3:12:56 Linda Desmeules Shipshaw, VA 55 89.12
#2 Women 50-59 3:55:50 Connie Gardner Medina, OH 50 68.20
#3 Women 50-59 3:55:50 Mimi Farley Mount Airy, MD 50 68.20
Women 60-69 4:54:51 Donna Loud Sarasota, FL 61 63.60
#2 Women 60-69 5:20:36 Karin Hamilton Old Lyme, CT 62 59.39
#3 Women 60-69 6:06:21 May Stemshorn Mississauga, VA 62 51.97

Link to Course Map

At A GlanceBest Road Races
LocationWashington D.C., US
Race DistanceMarathon
Course Record Men02:26:35 (2012)
Course Record Women02:43:00 (2014)
Race Date 2016March 13, 2016
  Race Date 2015  March 14, 2015
  Race Date 2014  March 15, 2014
  Race Date 2013  March 16, 2013
  Race Date 2012  March 17, 2012
  Race Date 2011  March 1, 2011
Years Running5
2015 Total Finishers15,454
Age Group Awards5 Year
ExpoYes
Other RacesHalf Marathon, Marathon Relay
Entry Fee80.00
 
Advance RegistrationOnline Registration
USATF Certified
Nominate

Best Road Races · Race Listing · Fastest Race Times · Age-Grade Results · Top of Page

Upcoming Races
Taji 100
Your Race Here
Freescale Austin Half Marathon
02/14/2016
The Freescale Austin Marathon and Half Marathon® courses are USATF certified courses that run through some of Austin's...
Asics LA Marathon
02/14/2016
The ASICS LA Marathon is an annual running event held each spring in Los Angeles, California. The 26.219...
Kaiser Permanente Great Aloha Run
02/15/2016
The 8.15-mile relatively flat course starts at Aloha Tower in Downtown Honolulu, winds its way along the historic...
San Jose Double Racing Festival
02/20/2016
The Double Road Race was created by running visionary and Runner's World magazine founder Bob Anderson. This new...
Al Gordon Classic
02/20/2016
This 4 mile loop course takes runners through Prospect Park in Brooklyn....
Tokyo Marathon
02/21/2016
The Tokyo Marathon is an annual marathon sporting event in Tokyo, the capital of Japan. It is currently...
Brea 8k Classic
02/21/2016
Don't miss out on the Brea 8K Classic presented by the Brea Mall a 2014 USATF SoCal Road...
San Jose 408K Race to the Row
02/28/2016
The "Run the Bay Challenge" connects three upstart Bay Area events including the San Jose 408k, the Marin...
Chinese New Year Run 10K
02/28/2016
This annual race is held by The Chinatown YMCA, in San Francisco's historic Chinatown. Don't be surprised if...
World's Best 10k
02/28/2016
The World's Best 10K is no longer just a race, it has become an entire weekend of events...
Juana Run
03/01/2016
Juana Run is held in Palo Alto, CA, an upscale suburb on the peninsula south of San Francisco....
California Classic Weekend Half Marathon
03/03/2016
This exciting half marathon has many unique features. First, the half marathon starts and finishes inside of Chukchansi...
Way Too Cool 50K
03/06/2016
This race has become the most sought after 50K in the United States for veterans and novices alike....
St Patrick's 10K
03/06/2016
A USATF-certified fast 8K course (USATF No. 06001RT) will take runners through the streets of downtown Washington, DC,...
Kaiser Permanente Napa Valley Marathon
03/07/2016
As one of California's top tourist destinations, Napa Valley has been home to its marathon and other races...
Jerusalem Marathon
03/12/2016
The marathon courses were especially selected to recount Jerusalem's 3000-year historical narrative since the beginning of its existence....
Rock 'n' Roll Washington D.C. Half Marathon
03/13/2016
Scenic course highlighting host cities famous sitesLive, local bands along the courseSpirited cheer squads lining the courseBrooks Technical...
United Airlines NYC Half Marathon
03/14/2016
A thrilling new course will start in Central Park and finish at South Street Seaport! Runners will start...
St. Patrick's Day Dash
03/14/2016
Seattle’s largest single-distance run/walk, jog or crawl where the winners cross the finish before the last person starts....
Seoul International Marathon
03/14/2016
The competition begins at Gwanghwamun Plaza in the city centre and finishes within the Olympic Stadium. The course...
Holyoke St. Patrick's Day 10k
03/20/2016
People may be doing the St. Patty's pub crawl in the evening, but the Holyoke race has all...
Rodes City Run 10K
03/20/2016
The exciting 10k course is Flat, Fast and Fun and is ranked the 13th largest in the nation...
Oakland Marathon
03/21/2016
This popular running festival offers races for runners of all types that take participants through Oakland, CA and...
Publix Georgia Marathon
03/21/2016
The Publix Georgia Marathon & Half Marathon will host more than 16,000 runners and head through some of...
Around the Bay 30k
03/30/2016
Hamilton's Around the Bay Road Race is the oldest on the continent, first run in 1894, three years...
Cooper River Bridge Run 10k
03/30/2016
The Cooper River Bridge Run provides a world-class 10-K foot race held in Charleston, S. Carolina. The race...
Carlsbad 5000 Elite Invitational
03/30/2016
The Carlsbad 5000 features a fast and fun seaside course where 16 world records have been set. Both...
Bank of America Shamrock Shuffle 8K
03/30/2016
The Bank of America Shamrock Shuffle 8K course starts and finishes in Chicago's Grant Park and mirrors segments...
Dbl
Double Road Race